INDEX

Nominations for the Archiprix Hunter Douglas Awards

The jury, Bimal Patel, Frida Escobedo, Yttje Feddes, Marina Tabassum and Steven Smith nominated 23 projects for an award. The winners of the awards will be announced at the Award ceremony in Ahmedabad on February the 10th 2017. Below you find the complete list (in alphabetical order) of the projects nominated for an award.

The members of the 2017 Archiprix International jury who met this autumn in Ahmedabad are: Bimal Patel (India), Frida Escobedo (Mexico), Yttje Feddes (Netherlands), Marina Tabassum (Bangladesh) and Steven Smith (Britain).
After three days reviewing all 385 submitted graduation projects designed by 469 young architects, landscape architects and urban designers, they nominated 23 projects for the 2017 Hunter Douglas Archiprix Awards.
The winners will be announced in Ahmedabad (India) on 10 February 2017.

Nonimations for the Archiprix Hunter Douglas Awards (in alphabetical order)

Jason Tan > Badabing Badaboom
The National University of Singapore, Department of Architecture, Singapore Singapore

Natalia Carrero Rojas > Bioclimatic Housing Prototype
Universidad Santo Tomas, Facultad de Arquitectura, Bucaramanga Colombia

Amit Imtiaz > Breathing Hydrological Infrastructure
Chittagong University of Engineering & Technology, Faculty of Architecture & Planning, Chittagong Bangladesh

Sara Escudero Rubio > "Campo da Festa": re(dis)covering rural space.
Universidade da Coruña, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura, A Coruña Spain

Katarzyna Pankowska > City's thermal bath
Politechnika Warszawska, Wydzial Architektury, Warsaw Poland

Gert-Jan Wisse > Common Ground Belfast
Amsterdam School of the Arts, Academy of Architecture, Amsterdam Netherlands

Lukas Lederer, Julia Klaus > CONG(L)OMERATE
Technische Universität Wien, Fakultät für Architektur und Raumplanung, Vienna Austria

Christine Halliday > Consolations of the Landscape
University of Strathclyde, Dept of Architecture, Glasgow Scotland

Alisa Silanteva > Food and the City. Culture and Safety
Kazan State University of Architecture and Engineering, Institute of Architecture and Design, Kazan Russia

Hannah Broatch > Housing For Construction Workers in Ahmedabad, India.
Unitec New Zealand, School of Architecture an Landscape Architecture, Auckland New Zealand

Alexander Gebetsroither > I-710/I-105
Technische Universität Graz, Fakultät für Architektur, Graz Austria

Edgard Alfredo Torres Torres, Rodolfo Alejandro Cespedes Muñoz, Jonathan Alexander Mendez Osorio > Inhabiting highest in the Andes
University of Talca, School of Architecture, Talca Chile

Luca Fortin > Le Passage du Sault
Universite Laval, Ecole d'architecture, Quebec Canada

Kaito Miyamoto > Log
Tokyo City University, Department of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Japan

Jonathon Donnelly, Jennifer McMaster > MA|UA
University of Sydney, Architecture, Design and Planning, Sydney Australia

Claudio Torres, Clarita Reutter > Micro urban operations: A stage in Panquehue.
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Escuela de Arquitectura, Santiago Chile

Tom van Tuijn, Jolijn van den Berg > Serendipity City
Fontys University of Applied Science, Academy of Architecture and Urbanism MA+U, Tilburg Netherlands

Emanuel Astete > Ship Construction Museum
Universidad de Chile, School of Architecture and Urbanism, Santiago Chile

Enrique González Arce > Sistema de Refugio Temporal
Universidad de Oriente, Escuela de Ingeniería y Ciencias Aplicadas , Departamento de Arquitectura, Barcelona Venezuela

Norman Ning Wei > Super Pacific City
University of Auckland, School of Architecture and Planning, Auckland New Zealand

Yuan Jin > Through Thick and Thin
Rice University, School of Architecture, Houston United States

Jorge Ocaña Méndez > Tokyo Replay Center
Universidad de Alcalá, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura y Geodesia, Alcalá de Henares Spain

Hannah LaSota > A Walk Around Music
The Pennsylvania State University, H. Campbell and Eleanor R. Stuckeman School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture, University Park United States

PARTICIPANTS FAVOURITES

Archiprix is very much interested in the opinion of the participants. That’s why wemention the projects the participants like best. They made an honest selection solely based on the quality of the projects. Hereunder the projects with 10 or more votes. 

Hannah LaSota > A Walk Around Music (27 votes)
The Pennsylvania State University, H. Campbell and Eleanor R. Stuckeman School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, College of Arts and Architecture, University Park United States

David Jimenez Iniesta, Maria de los Angeles Peñalver Izaguire > A Lobotomy's Tale (25 votes)
Universidad de Alicante, Escuela Politécnica Superior, Alicante Spain

Andrei Puică > A Different Kind of Museum (19 votes)
Universitatea Politehnica din Timisoara, Facultatea de Arhitectura, Timisoara Romania

Chun-Chang Tsai > Primitive Urban Hut (19 votes)
Tamkang university, College of Engineering, Tamsui Taiwan

Wojciech Cebula > Art House. 500+1 (18 votes)
Wroclaw University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture, Wroclaw Poland

Luca Fortin > Le Passage du Sault (17 votes)
Universite Laval, Ecole d'architecture, Quebec Canada

Paula Currás > Netopia (17 votes)
Universidad Europea de Madrid, Escuela de Arquitectura, Ingeniería y Diseño, Madrid Spain

Emanuel Astete > Ship Construction Museum (16 votes)
Universidad de Chile, School of Architecture and Urbanism, Santiago Chile

Sriram Ramakrishnan > 2050 AD- Net Zero Housing for Energy Crisis (15 votes)
The Ohio State University, Austin E. Knowlton School of Architecture, Columbus United States

Policarpo del Canto Baquera > GeoFront (14 votes)
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura, Madrid Spain

Katarzyna Pankowska > City's thermal bath (13 votes)
Politechnika Warszawska, Wydzial Architektury, Warsaw Poland

Claudio Torres, Clarita Reutter > Micro urban operations: A stage in Panquehue. (13 votes)
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Escuela de Arquitectura, Santiago Chile

Stefano Barile > The river park project in Fabriano (12 votes)
Università Politecnica delle Marche, Ingegneria Edile Architettura, Ancona Italy

Raynaldo Theodore, Dennis Cahya Indra > Atlas of Sunda (11 votes)
Parahyangan Catholic University, Technic, Bandung Indonesia

Thiago Almeida > P-18 (11 votes)
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo, Rio de Janeiro Brazil

Norman Ning Wei > Super Pacific City (11 votes)
University of Auckland, School of Architecture and Planning, Auckland New Zealand

Giulia D'Angeli > The Archaeological Park of Vulci-New Museum and Visitor Center (11 votes)
Università degli Studi di Roma Tre, Dipartimento di Architettura, Rome Italy

Neal DosSantos > Vertical Territories. Urban Desires (11 votes)
Wentworth Institute of Technology, Depart. of Architecture, Boston United States

Jason Tan > Badabing Badaboom (10 votes)
The National University of Singapore, Department of Architecture, Singapore Singapore

Maria Freimann > Embassy as a Contemporary Defensible Space (10 votes)
Estonian Academy of Arts, Department of Architecture and Urban Planning, Tallinn Estonia

Filippo Fanciotti > IPOMOEOID (10 votes)
Università di Genova, Facoltà di Architettura, Genova Italy

Francesco Apostoli > Mining Istanbul (10 votes)
Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture, Delft Netherlands

Arto Ollila > Multifunctional Building in Kirjurinluoto, Pori (10 votes)
Aalto University, School of Arts, Design and Architecture, Department of Architecture/Architecture, AALTO Finland

Laura V. Revelo V. > Pathway to the sky of Nazca (10 votes)
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Arquitectura y Urbanismo, Lima Peru

Miguel Cavaleiro > Water over Water (10 votes)
Universidade de Lisboa, Faculdade de Arquitectura, Lisboa Portugal


Friday 28th of October 2016

ENGLISH
ESPAñOL