Archiprix International 2015: nominated projects and participants favourites


from left to right: Catherine Mosbach, Eduardo Arroyo, Anupama Kundoo, Zhenyu Li, Luis Fernández Galiano

In November the jury of the Archiprix International 2015 met at the ETSAM in Madrid. After two intense days of reviewing  Eduardo Arroyo, Luis Fernández Galiano, Anupama Kundoo, Zhenyu Li and Catherine Mosbach nominated 21 projects for an award.

The winners of the Hunter Douglas Awards will be announced at the Award ceremony in Madrid on May 8th 2015.
Every edition the participants are asked to vote for their favourite project. Most of the participants of the Archiprix 2015 selected their favourite projects in the past months. The list of participants favourites publishes below the list of the nominated projects includes the 33 projects with 11 or more votes. The nominees, participants favourites and a range of projects that are much appreciated by the participants will be presented in the book Archiprix International 2015, to be published in May 2015.

NOMINATIONS for the Hunter Douglas Awards (in alphabetical order)

Pedro Pitarch Alonso > Archipelago Lab
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura, Madrid Spain

Adriana Debnárová > Architecture and Extreme Environment
Vysoka skola vytvarnych umeni, Academy of Fine arts and Design, Department of Architecture, Bratislava Slovakia

Frances Cooper > Architecture of the Synthetic the Spectacular and Belligerent
University of Auckland, School of Architecture and Planning, Auckland New Zealand

Ana Cristina Duarte > Architecture of transdisciplinarity
Universidade de Lisboa, Faculdade de Arquitectura, Lisboa Portugal

Daniela Mitterberger > Category Four
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Institute for Art and Architecture, Vienna Austria

Santiago Benenati, Javier Tellechea > COOP
Universidad de la Republica - Uruguay, Facultad de Arquitectura, Montevideo Uruguay

De Peter Yi > Cultivate Collective
Rice University, School of Architecture, Houston United States

Verónica Francés Tortosa > Diary of an architect
Universidad de Alicante, Escuela Politécnica Superior, Alicante Spain

Egor Orlov > Future of an architecture space
Kazan State University of Architecture and Engineering, Architecture, Kazan Russia

Patrícia Cioffi de Mattos > Handbook of Public Spaces- Belo Horizonte
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - UFMG, Escola de Arquitetura, Belo Horizonte Brazil

Jaqueline A Lessa > Landmarks: a nautical path through the Patos' Lagoon
Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul – PUCRS, Arquitetura e Urbanismo, Porto Alegre Brazil

Zita Csaba > Pilgrim Center at Vértesszentkereszt
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Faculty of Architecture (ÉPK), Budapest Hungary

Nick Elias > PoohTown
University College London, The Bartlett School of Architecture, Building, Environmental Design and Planning, London England

filippo doria > Recording and Projecting Architecture
Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture, Delft Netherlands

José María Martín Padrón, Ana Caracuel Urbano > Red Meat
Universidad Europea de Madrid, Escuela Superior de Arte y Arquitectura, Madrid Spain

Gabriel Munoz Moreno > Re-Generator
Universidad CEU San Pablo, Escuela Politécnica Superior, MADRID Spain

Silvia Asuni > The Regional University
University of Cagliari, Facoltà di Ingegneria e Architettura, Cagliari Italy

Haitham Nabil > The Scar City
Politecnico di Milano, Facoltà di Architettura e Societá, Milan Italy

Anders Sletten Eide, Mattias Fredrik Josefsson > Treasury of Deserted Backdrops
Bergen School of Architecture - BAS, Faculty of Architecture, Bergen Norway

Pablo Menéndez Paunero > Vibrations, context and complexity
Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura, Las Palmas De Gran Canaria Spain

Domingo Arancibia > Wicker Factory
Universidad de Chile, School of Architecture, Santiago Chile


PARTICIPANTS FAVORITES

Pedro Pitarch Alonso > Archipelago Lab (29 votes)
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura, Madrid Spain

Alfredo Thiermann > Artifact Nr. 1 (29 votes)
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Escuela de Arquitectura, Santiago Chile

Nusrat Jahan Ms Mim > Adaptable-Portable Dwelling System for Urban Poor in Bangladesh (28 votes)
Bangladesh University of Engineering & Technology, Dept. of Architecture, Faculty of Architecture and Planning, Dhaka Bangladesh

Christopher Brown > ANON-UMENT (25 votes)
University of Northumbria, Department of Architecture and Built Environment, Newcastle Upon Tyne England

Nestoras A. Skantzouris > The Kastalia Spring Chasm: A Spatial Re-Evaluation (25 votes)
University of Patras, Department of Architecture, Patras Greece

Javiera Uriarte Tirado > The Route of the Gentiles (21 votes)
Universidad Finis Terrae, Architecture and Design, Santiago Chile

Sergiu Radu Pop > Transformable Antarctic Research Facility (20 votes)
University of Applied Arts Vienna, Institute of Architecture, Vienna Austria

Lin Ya-Pei > Landscape of senses (18 votes)
National Cheng Kung University, Department of Architecture, Tainan Taiwan

Santiago Benenati, Javier Tellechea > COOP (16 votes)
Universidad de la Republica - Uruguay, Facultad de Arquitectura, Montevideo Uruguay

Egor Orlov > Future of an architecture space (16 votes)
Kazan State University of Architecture and Engineering, Architecture, Kazan Russia

Gabriel Munoz Moreno > Re-Generator (16 votes)
Universidad CEU San Pablo, Escuela Politécnica Superior, MADRID Spain

Adriana Debnárová > Architecture and Extreme Environment (15 votes)
Vysoka skola vytvarnych umeni, Academy of Fine arts and Design, Department of Architecture, Bratislava Slovakia

Jun Tan > Memorial of the Chinese Cultural Revolution Shanghai (15 votes)
Universität Stuttgart, Fakultät 1/ Architektur und Stadtplanung, Stuttgart Germany

Nick Elias > PoohTown (15 votes)
University College London, The Bartlett School of Architecture, Building, Environmental Design and Planning, London England

Zheng Zhou > “The Rolling History 1914 --- 2014” (14 votes)
Xian University of Architecture and Technology, Department of Architecture, Xi'an, Shaanxi China

Jazmin Giraldo, Juan Camilo Garcia > A Fragment of City (14 votes)
Universidad del Valle. Facultad de Artes Integradas, Escuela de Arquitectura, Cali Colombia

Anders Sletten Eide, Mattias Fredrik Josefsson > Treasury of Deserted Backdrops (14 votes)
Bergen School of Architecture - BAS, Faculty of Architecture, Bergen Norway

Dylan Watkins > Shaft No. 2 (13 votes)
University of Johannesburg, Faculty of Art, Design and Architecture, Department of Architecture, Johannesburg South Africa

Kalpesh Mahajan > Travelling Art Exhibition Pavilion (13 votes)
Mumbai University, Sir J.J. College of Architecture, Mumbai India

Alon Sarig, Nir Shveka > War and Peace (13 votes)
Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Architecture, Jerusalem Israel

Frances Cooper > Architecture of the Synthetic the Spectacular and Belligerent (12 votes)
University of Auckland, School of Architecture and Planning, Auckland New Zealand

Ana Cristina Duarte > Architecture of transdisciplinarity (12 votes)
Universidade de Lisboa, Faculdade de Arquitectura, Lisboa Portugal

Daniela Mitterberger > Category Four (12 votes)
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Institute for Art and Architecture, Vienna Austria

Germán Paipa Camargo, Hans Goding Geithner > Dialogic Interaction Architec (12 votes)
Universidad de la Gran Colombia, Facultad de Arquitectura, Bogota Colombia

Nikola Arambasic > Hydroelectric power plant in Zagreb (12 votes)
University of Zagreb, Faculty of Architecture, Zagreb Croatia

Jaqueline A Lessa > Landmarks: a nautical path through the Patos' Lagoon (12 votes)
Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul – PUCRS, Arquitetura e Urbanismo, Porto Alegre Brazil

Domingo Arancibia > Wicker Factory (12 votes)
Universidad de Chile, School of Architecture, Santiago Chile

Rafid Reasat Hai > 21st Century 'Cyrus Cylinder' (11 votes)
Brac University, Department of Architecture, Dhaka Bangladesh

Ricky Rijkenberg > Access Denied (11 votes)
Amsterdam School of the Arts, Academy of Architecture, Amsterdam Netherlands

Sebastien Holvoet, Pieterjan De Bock > Addition through subtraction (11 votes)
Universiteit Gent, Vakgroep Architectuur en Stedenbouw, Gent Belgium

Andréa Savard-Beaudoin > CRISIS = UTOPIA (11 votes)
Universite de Montreal, School of Architecture, Montreal Canada

Filippo Doria > Recording and Projecting Architecture (11 votes)
Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture, Delft Netherlands

Tzu Ling Tang > Slum Utopia, the secret housing of public landscape (11 votes)
Tamkang universities, College of Engineering, Tamsui Taiwan